House Committee Assignments

0
5 Flares Filament.io 5 Flares ×

Today Speaker Straus announced his committee assignments for the 83rd Legislative Session. Of the total 38 standing committees, 14 of them have Democrats leading the committee as chair.

The committees resemble the young and “green” nature of the legislature this go around. Chairman Abel Herrero who just won his seat back from a Republican in a competitive race in South Texas, is running Criminal Jurisprudence, formally run by fellow Democrat and former colleague (now Congressman) Pete Gallego.  

Appropriations remained largely the same without notable turnovers, with the exception of perhaps Marisa Marquez, who replaced Republican Dee Margo, fellow El Pasoan, on the committee. This should be interesting and important to watch because href="http://www.burntorangereport.com/diary/13073/did-dee-margo-pay-off-naomi-gonzalez-and-marisa-marquez-to-support-him-over-joe-moody" target="_blank"> as BOR has recently reported, Marisa Marquez has big money Republican donors funding her campaign. Keep a close eye on her in this committee and see how she votes on key issues. The subcommittees for Appropriations have not yet been assigned, but pay attention when that occurs.

Public Education is another committee to watch for. Praise Rep. Alma Allen as Vice-Chair!  She is now the smartest person in the building regarding public school finance. There are also some important Democrats on the committee as well, including Reps. Joe Deshotel, Harold Dutton and Mike Villarreal, as well as notable freshman and Joaquin Castro's replacement, Justin Rodriguez.  

Please check out all the committee assignments below the jump.  

Appropriations

Chairman: Jim Pitts

Vice Chairman: Sylvester Turner



Dawnna Dukes

Larry Gonzalez

Donna Howard

Bryan Hughes

Susan King

Ruth Jones McClendon

John Otto

Diane Patrick

Charles Perry

Four Price

John Zerwas

Trent Ashby
Cecil Bell

Greg Bonnen

Stefani Carter

Myra Crownover

Drew Darby

Sarah Davis

Helen Giddings

Oscar Longoria

Marisa Màrquez

Sergio Muñoz, Jr.

Rob Orr

John Raney

Bennett Ratliff


Agriculture & Livestock

Chairman: Tracy King

Vice Chairman: Charles “Doc” Anderson

Tim Kleinschmidt

Drew Springer

Mary Gonzalez

Kyle Kacal

James White

 

Business & Industry

Chairman: Renè Olivera

Vice Chairman: Dwayne Bohac

Rob Orr

Armando Walle

Eddie Rodriguez

Jason Villalba

Paul Workman

 

Calendars

Chairman: Todd Hunter

Vice Chairman: Eddie Lucio III

Roberto Alonzo

Carol Alvarado

Dan Branch

Angie Chen Button

Byron Cook

Myra Crownover

Sarah Davis

Craig Eiland

John Frullo

Charlie Geren

Helen Giddings

John Kuempel

Doug Miller

 

Corrections

Chairman: Tan Parker

Vice Chairman: James White

Alma Allen

Debbie Riddle

Toni Rose

J.D. Sheffield

Steve Toth

 

County Affairs

Chairman: Garnet Coleman

Vice Chairman: Joe Farias

Mary Gonzalez

Lois Kolkhorst

Ana Luna Hernandez

Todd Hunter

Matt Krause

David Simpson

Jonathan Stickland

 

Criminal Jurisprudence

Chairman: Abel Herrero

Vice Chairman: Stefani Carter

Joseph Moody

Lon Burnam

Terry Canales

Bryan Hughes

Jeff Leach

Matt Schaefer

Steve Toth

 

Culture, Recreation & Tourism

Chairman: Ryan Guillen

Vice Chairman: Dawnna Dukes

Jimmie Don Aycock

John Kuempel

Lyle Larson

Alfonso “Poncho” Nevárez

Wayne Smith

 

Defense & Veterans' Affairs

Chairman: José Menéndez

Vice Chairman: Ralph Sheffield

Joe Farias

Nicole Collier

James Frank

Rick Miller

Joseph Moody

Matt Schaefer

Bill Zedler

 

Economic and Small Business Development

Chairman: John Davis

Vice Chairman: Hubert Vo

Jim Murphy

Eddie Rodriguez

Cecil Bell

Yvonne Davis

Jason Isaac

Mary Perez

Paul Workman

 

Elections

Chairwoman: Geanie Morrison

Vice Chairman: Borris Miles

Stephanie Klick

Ron Simmons

Eric Johnson

Rick Miller

Gene Wu

 

Energy Resources

Chairman: Jim Keffer

Vice Chairwoman: Myra Crownover

Lon Burnam

Tom Craddick

Phil King

Terry Canales

Tony Dale

J.M. Lozano

Chris Paddie

Ralph Sheffield

Gene Wu

 

Environmental Regulation

Chairwoman: Patricia Harless

Vice Chairwoman: Marisa Marquez

Jason Isaac

Tryon Lewis

Chris Turner

Kyle Kacal

Ron Reynolds

Ed Thompson

Jason Villalba

 

General Investigating & Ethics

Chairman: John Zerwas

Vice Chairman: Eric Johnson

Naomi Gonzalez

Todd Hunter

Larry Phillips

 

Government Efficiency & Reform

Chairwoman: Linda Harper-Brown

Vice Chairman: Charles Perry

Scott Turner

Giovanni Capriglione

Phil Stephenson

Van Taylor

Hubert Vo

 

Higher Education

Chairman: Dan Branch

Vice Chairman: Diane Patrick

Roberto Alonzo

Armando Martinez

 Travis Clardy

Drew Darby

Donna Howard

Jim Murphy

John Raney

 

Homeland Security & Public Safety

Chairman: Joe Pickett,

Vice Chair: Allen Fletcher

Tony Dale

George Lavender

Philip Cortez

Dan Flynn

Tim Kleinschmidt

Kenneth Sheets

Ron Simmons

 

House Administration

Chairman: Charlie Geren

Vice Chairwoman: Donna Howard

Alma Allen

Roberto Alonzo

John Frullo

Lance Gooden

Susan King

John Kuempel

Marisa Marquez

John Raney

Hubert Vo

Human Services

Chairman: Richard Peña Raymond

Vice Chairwoman: Naomi Gonzalez

Elliott Naishtat

Toni Rose

Pat Fallon

Stephanie Klick

Scott Sanford

Scott Turner

John Zerwas

 

Insurance

Chairman: John Smithee

Vice Chairman: Craig Eiland

Kenneth Sheets

Van Taylor

Greg Bonnen

Brandon Creighton

Geanie Morrison

Sergio Muñoz, Jr.

Chris Turner

International Trade & Intergovernmental Affairs

Chairman: Rafael Anchia

Vice Chairman: J.M. Lozano

Giovanni Capriglione

Brandon Creighton

Alfonso “Poncho” Nevárez

Mary Perez

Mark Strama

 

Investments & Financial Services

Chairman: Mike Villarreal

Vice Chairman: Dan Flynn

Larry Phillips

Charles “Doc” Anderson

Cindy Burkett

Jodie Laubenberg

Oscar Longoria

 

Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence

Chairman: Tryon Lewis

Vice Chairwoman: Jessica Farrar

Ana Luna Hernandez

Richard Peña Raymond

Marsha Farney

Lance Gooden

Todd Hunter

Ken King

Senfronia Thompson

Land & Resource Management

Chairman: Joe Deshotel

Vice Chairman: Armando Walle

Abel Herrero

Chris Paddie

David Simpson

James Frank

Craig Goldman

Tan Parker

Drew Springer

 

Licensing & Administrative Procedures

Chairman: Wayne Smith

Vice Chairman: John Kuempel

Ryan Guillen

Senfronia Thompson

Charlie Geren

Lance Gooden

Roland Gutierrez

Borris L. Miles

Four Price

 

Local & Consent Calendars

Chairwoman: Senfronia Thompson

Vice Chairman: Lyle Larson

Charles “Doc” Anderson

Dwayne Bohac

Cindy Burkett

Travis Clardy

Nicole Collier

Marsha Farney

Larry Gonzales

Armando Martinez

Joseph Moody

Sergio Muñoz Jr.

Kenneth Sheets

 

Natural Resources

Chairman: Allan Ritter

Vice Chairman: Eric Johnson

William “Bill” Callegari

Jim Keffer

Tracy King

Trey Martinez Fischer

Trent Ashby

Dennis Bonnen

Lyle Larson

Eddie Lucio III

Doug Miller

 

Pensions

Chairman: William “Bill” Callegari

Vice Chairman: Roberto Alonzo

John Frullo

Roland Gutierrez

Dan Branch

Phil King

Phil Stephenson

 

Public Education

Chairman: Jimmie Don Aycock

Vice Chairwoman: Alma Allen

John Davis

Joe Deshotel

Harold Dutton Jr.

Mike Villarreal

Marsha Farney

Dan Huberty

Ken King

Bennett Ratliff

Justin Rodriguez

 

Public Health

Chairwoman: Lois Kolkhorst

Vice Chairman: Elliott Naishtat

Garnet Coleman 

Sarah Davis

Jodie Laubenberg

William “Bill” Zedler

 Nicole Collier

Philip Cortez

R.D. “Bobby” Guerra

Susan King

J.D. Sheffield

 

Redistricting

Chairman: Drew Darby 

Vice chairwoman: Yvonne Davis

Brandon Creighton

Larry Gonzales

Todd Hunter

Jim Keffer

René Oliveira

Joe Pickett

Senfronia Thompson

 

Rules and Resolutions

Chairwoman: Ruth Jones McClendon

Vice Chairman: Jason Isaac

Joe Farias

Stephanie Klick

Jeff Leach

J.M. Lozano

Alfonso “Poncho” Nevárez

Diane Patrick

Mary Perez

Richard Peña Raymond

J.D. Sheffield

 

Special Purpose Districts

Chairman: Dennis Bonnen

Vice Chairman: Doug Miller

Travis Clardy

Carol Alvarado

Craig Goldman

Matt Krause

Eddie Lucio III

Jonathan Stickland

Ed Thompson

 

State Affairs

Chairman: Byron Cook

Vice Chairman: Helen Giddings

Harvey Hilderbran

Rene Oliveira

John Smithee

Sylvester Turner

Tom Craddick

Jessica Farrar

John Frullo

Charlie Geren

Patricia Harless

Dan Huberty

Jose Menendez

 

Technology

Chairman: Gary Elkins

Vice Chairwoman: Angie Chen Button

Pat Fallon

Larry Gonzalez

Ron Reynolds

 

Transportation

Chairman: Larry Phillips

Vice Chairman: Armando Martinez

Yvonne Davis

Linda Harper-Brown

Joe Pickett

Debbie Riddle

Cindy Burkett

Allen Fletcher

R.D. “Bobby” Guerra

George Lavender

Ruth Jones McClendon

 

Urban Affairs

Chairman: Harold Dutton, Jr.

Vice Chairwoman: Carol Alvarado

Rafael Anchia

Gary Elkins

Jeff Leach

Justin Rodriguez

Scott Sanford

 

Ways & Means

Chairman: Harvey Hilderbran

Vice Chairman: John Otto

Dwayne Bohac

Allan Ritter

Mark Strama 

Angie Chen Button

Craig Eiland

Naomi Gonzalez

Trey Martinez Fischer

About Author

Leave A Reply

2014 © Burnt Orange Report All Rights Reserved. Do not republish without express written permission.

Site designed and developed by well + done DESIGN

5 Flares Twitter 5 Facebook 0 Filament.io 5 Flares ×