Home

About
- About Us
- Community Guidelines

Advertising on BOR
- Advertise on BOR

Advertisements


Caucus and Training Schedule - Texas Democratic Party 2008 State Convention


by: derby378

Thu May 22, 2008 at 02:09 PM CDT


(can't wait to see you all there - promoted by Matt Glazer)

At long last, we have an issue caucus schedule for the TDP convention in Austin next month - all meetings are scheduled for Friday, June 6 and all rooms are located in the Austin Convention Center unless otherwise indicated.
ADVERTISEMENT
9:00-10:00 am
Gun Owners Caucus - Level 3, Rm. 8 B
Progressive Hispanic Caucus - Level 4, Rm.12 A
Texas VAN Training, TDP - Level 4, Rm.16A
Grassroots Training, TDP - Level 4, Rm.16 B
East Texas Democrats - Level 4, Rm.17A

9:00-10:30 am
Democratic F.A.I.T.H. Ambassadors Caucus - Level 4, Rm. 18 A-B

9:00-11:00 am
Energy Policy Caucus - Level 4, Rm.15
Single Payer Universal Healthcare - Level 3, Rm.10A-B
Small Business Caucus - Level 4, Rm.13 B
Texas Military Veterans - Level 4, Rm.14
Texas Blue Dog Coalition Caucus -. Level 3, Rm.7
Women's Caucus sponsored by Texas Democratic Women - Level 4, Rm.19 A-B
Voter Identification: The New Poll Tax - Level 4, Rm. 18 A-B

9:00-11:30 am
Pro-Choice, Pro-Prevention: A Winning Stand: Turning Data Into Action - Level 3, Rm.8 A

10:00-11:00 am
Transportation & Public Infrastructure - Level 3, Rm.4 A
West Texas Coalition of Democrats - Level 3, Rm.4 C
Mexican American Democrats - Level 4, Rm.12 A-B

10:00-11:30 am
Democratic Homeschoolers - Level 3, Rm.6 A

10:00 am-12:00 pm
TSTA - Level 3, Rm.6 B
Top of Texas Democrats - Level 3, Rm.8 B
San Antonio Community Issues - Level 4, Rm.11 A
Texas Environmental Democrats - Level 4, Rm.17 B

10:30-11:30 am
UAW Caucus - Rm.13 A

10:30 am-12:00 pm
Progressive Populist Caucus - Level 3, Rm.9 A-B-C
Challenging the Religious Right: Restoring Faith in Texas sponsored by the Texas Freedom Network - Level 4, Rm.16A-B
Youth Caucus sponsored by the Texas Young Democrats - Level 4, Rm.17A

10:30 am-12:30 pm
Democracy for Texas - Level 1, Ballroom A

10:30 am-1:00 pm
Black Caucus sponsored by the Texas Coalition of Black Democrats - Level 4, Ballroom D

11:00 am-12:00 pm
Harris County Coalition for Change - Level 3, Rm. 4 B
Wood County Caucus - Level 3, Rm.4 C
Non Urban/Agriculture Caucus - Level 3, Rm.7
Tejano Democrats - Level 4, Rm.12 A-B

11:00 am-12:30 pm
Democrats with Disabilities - Ballroom B

11:30 am-2:00 pm
Texas Stonewall Caucus - Level 4, Rm.18A-B
Asian American Democrats of Texas - Level 3, Rm.8 A

12:00-1:00 pm
Democrats Against the Death Penalty - Level 3, 6 Rm.A

12:00-2:00 pm
Hispanic Caucus - Level 4, Ballroom E-F-G
Computer/Technology Caucus - Level 4, 1 Rm.7B
Labor Caucus - Level 4, Rm.18 C-D
Texas Muslim Democratic Caucus - Level 4, Rm.13B
Motorcycle Caucus - Level 4, Rm. 16 A-B

12:30-2:00 pm
Democrats for Life - Level 3, Rm.8 C

1:00-2:00 pm
Texas Certified Nurse Practitioners and Advanced Practice Nurses - Level 3, Rm.4 B
Caucus for Public Finance/Clean Elections for Texas - Level 4, Rm.10A

3:00-5:00 pm SENATORIAL DISTRICT CAUCUSES
SD 1: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 4
SD 2: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 4
SD 3: Level 4, Ballroom G
SD 4: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 3
SD 5: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 3
SD 6: Level 3, 10 A-B
SD 7: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 1
SD 8: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 3
SD 9: Level 1, Ballroom A
SD 10: Level 1, Ballroom A
SD 11: Level 4, 12 A-B
SD 12: Level 1, Ballroom A
SD 13: Level 4, Ballroom E-F
SD 14: Hilton Hotel- Salon F& G
SD 15: Level 4, Ballroom D
SD 16: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 1
SD 17: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 1
SD 18: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 4
SD 19: Level 4, 19 A-B
SD 20: Level 4, Ballroom D
SD 21: Level 3, 9 A-B-C
SD 22: Level 4, 17 A-B
SD 23: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 1
SD 24: Level 1, Ballroom B
SD 25: Level 4, 18 A-B-C-D
SD 26: Level 1, Exhibit Hall 4
SD 27: Level 3, 5A-B-C
SD 28: Level 3, 6 A-B
SD 29: Level 3, 8 A-B-C
SD 30: Level 4, 16 A-B
SD 31: Level 4, 14

You can also get a PDF copy of the schedule at this link:

http://www.txdemocrats.org/pag...



Copyright Burnt Orange Report, all rights reserved.
Do not republish without express written permission.


Tags: , , , , , , (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email

Texas Democratic Veterans Caucus Schedule (0.00 / 0)

June 6th ( Friday)
9-11 a.m. Room 14, Level 4, Austin Convention Center during State Convention
Come meet various candidates and elected officials discussing military, veterans and family member issues and resolutions

Questions call Larry Romo, Texas DemVets Chairman
at 210- 219-1905

Texas Democratic Veterans Caucus Schedule

9 a.m. - Welcome by Larry Romo, TDV Chairman
9:01 a.m. - Leticia Van De Putte, State Senator District 26, Co-Chair of the 2008 Democratic National Convention,
Chair, Texas Senate Veterans and Military Installations
9:10 a.m. - Rick Noriega, State Rep District 145, US Senate Candidate
9:25 a.m. - Carlos Uresti, State Senator District 19
9:35 a.m. - Special Speaker, WWII Vet Joe Bernal, Former State Senator and State Board of Education Member
9:45 a.m. - Juan Garcia, State Rep District 32
9:55 a.m. - Larry Joe Doherty, US Congressional District 10 Candidate
10:05 a.m. - Joaquin Castro, State Rep District 125
10:15- 10:25 a.m. - Jim Dunnam, State Rep District 57 (tentative)
10:25 - 10:35 a.m. - Royce West, State Senator District 23
10:35-10:45 a.m. - Open
10:45- David Leibowitz, State Rep District 117
1055- Close


Thanks for this - I'll be there (0.00 / 0)
in the Democratic Homeschoolers caucus and hanging around to meet other folks irl.

In other news, yes, there ARE Democratic homeschoolers. I've been part of a group of liberal/progressive homeschoolers in Austin for about 14 years now, and it's grown to over 1300 families in the area.


Connect With BOR
    

2014 Texas Elections
Follow BOR for who's in, who's out, and who's up.

Candidate Tracker:
-- Statewide Races
-- Congressional Races
-- State Senate Races
-- State Rep. Races
-- SBOE Races
-- Austin City Council

Click here for all 2014 Elections coverage

Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Texas Blue Pages

Texas Blue Pages
A career network for progressives.

Advertisement

Shared On Facebook

Burnt Orange Reporters
Editor and Publisher:
Katherine Haenschen

Senior Staff Writers:
Joe Deshotel
Michael Hurta
Ben Sherman

Staff Writers:
Omar Araiza
Emily Cadik
Genevieve Cato
Phillip Martin
Natalie San Luis
Katie Singh
Joseph Vogas

Founder:
Byron LaMasters

Blogger Emeritus:
Karl-Thomas Musselman

Read staff bios here.

Traffic Ratings
- Alexa Rating
- Quantcast Ratings
-
Syndication

Powered by: SoapBlox