Home

About
- About Us
- Community Guidelines

Advertising on BOR
- Advertise on BOR

Advertisements


We're Counting On You.

Burnt Orange Report is redeveloping our website for the first time in almost a decade. This is critical to the ongoing existence of BOR.

We're counting on your support to cover part of the costs so that we can continue providing you free and frequent coverage of progressive issues that matter to Texans.

Click here and help us build a website that is as great as the content we publish on it.



House Committee Assignments


by: Chaille Jolink

Thu Jan 31, 2013 at 07:42 PM CST


Today Speaker Straus announced his committee assignments for the 83rd Legislative Session. Of the total 38 standing committees, 14 of them have Democrats leading the committee as chair.

The committees resemble the young and "green" nature of the legislature this go around. Chairman Abel Herrero who just won his seat back from a Republican in a competitive race in South Texas, is running Criminal Jurisprudence, formally run by fellow Democrat and former colleague (now Congressman) Pete Gallego.  

Appropriations remained largely the same without notable turnovers, with the exception of perhaps Marisa Marquez, who replaced Republican Dee Margo, fellow El Pasoan, on the committee. This should be interesting and important to watch because as BOR has recently reported, Marisa Marquez has big money Republican donors funding her campaign. Keep a close eye on her in this committee and see how she votes on key issues. The subcommittees for Appropriations have not yet been assigned, but pay attention when that occurs.

Public Education is another committee to watch for. Praise Rep. Alma Allen as Vice-Chair!  She is now the smartest person in the building regarding public school finance. There are also some important Democrats on the committee as well, including Reps. Joe Deshotel, Harold Dutton and Mike Villarreal, as well as notable freshman and Joaquin Castro's replacement, Justin Rodriguez.  

Please check out all the committee assignments below the jump.  

ADVERTISEMENT
Appropriations
Chairman: Jim Pitts
Vice Chairman: Sylvester Turner

Dawnna Dukes
Larry Gonzalez
Donna Howard
Bryan Hughes
Susan King
Ruth Jones McClendon
John Otto
Diane Patrick
Charles Perry
Four Price
John Zerwas
Trent Ashby
Cecil Bell
Greg Bonnen
Stefani Carter
Myra Crownover
Drew Darby
Sarah Davis
Helen Giddings
Oscar Longoria
Marisa Màrquez
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Rob Orr
John Raney
Bennett Ratliff

Agriculture & Livestock
Chairman: Tracy King
Vice Chairman: Charles "Doc" Anderson
Tim Kleinschmidt
Drew Springer
Mary Gonzalez
Kyle Kacal
James White
 
Business & Industry
Chairman: Renè Olivera
Vice Chairman: Dwayne Bohac
Rob Orr
Armando Walle
Eddie Rodriguez
Jason Villalba
Paul Workman
 
Calendars
Chairman: Todd Hunter
Vice Chairman: Eddie Lucio III
Roberto Alonzo
Carol Alvarado
Dan Branch
Angie Chen Button
Byron Cook
Myra Crownover
Sarah Davis
Craig Eiland
John Frullo
Charlie Geren
Helen Giddings
John Kuempel
Doug Miller
 
Corrections
Chairman: Tan Parker
Vice Chairman: James White
Alma Allen
Debbie Riddle
Toni Rose
J.D. Sheffield
Steve Toth
 
County Affairs
Chairman: Garnet Coleman
Vice Chairman: Joe Farias
Mary Gonzalez
Lois Kolkhorst
Ana Luna Hernandez
Todd Hunter
Matt Krause
David Simpson
Jonathan Stickland
 
Criminal Jurisprudence
Chairman: Abel Herrero
Vice Chairman: Stefani Carter
Joseph Moody
Lon Burnam
Terry Canales
Bryan Hughes
Jeff Leach
Matt Schaefer
Steve Toth
 
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
Chairman: Ryan Guillen
Vice Chairman: Dawnna Dukes
Jimmie Don Aycock
John Kuempel
Lyle Larson
Alfonso "Poncho" Nevárez
Wayne Smith
 
Defense & Veterans' Affairs
Chairman: José Menéndez
Vice Chairman: Ralph Sheffield
Joe Farias
Nicole Collier
James Frank
Rick Miller
Joseph Moody
Matt Schaefer
Bill Zedler
 
Economic and Small Business Development
Chairman: John Davis
Vice Chairman: Hubert Vo
Jim Murphy
Eddie Rodriguez
Cecil Bell
Yvonne Davis
Jason Isaac
Mary Perez
Paul Workman
 
Elections
Chairwoman: Geanie Morrison
Vice Chairman: Borris Miles
Stephanie Klick
Ron Simmons
Eric Johnson
Rick Miller
Gene Wu
 
Energy Resources
Chairman: Jim Keffer
Vice Chairwoman: Myra Crownover
Lon Burnam
Tom Craddick
Phil King
Terry Canales
Tony Dale
J.M. Lozano
Chris Paddie
Ralph Sheffield
Gene Wu
 
Environmental Regulation
Chairwoman: Patricia Harless
Vice Chairwoman: Marisa Marquez
Jason Isaac
Tryon Lewis
Chris Turner
Kyle Kacal
Ron Reynolds
Ed Thompson
Jason Villalba
 
General Investigating & Ethics
Chairman: John Zerwas
Vice Chairman: Eric Johnson
Naomi Gonzalez
Todd Hunter
Larry Phillips
 
Government Efficiency & Reform
Chairwoman: Linda Harper-Brown
Vice Chairman: Charles Perry
Scott Turner
Giovanni Capriglione
Phil Stephenson
Van Taylor
Hubert Vo
 
Higher Education
Chairman: Dan Branch
Vice Chairman: Diane Patrick
Roberto Alonzo
Armando Martinez
 Travis Clardy
Drew Darby
Donna Howard
Jim Murphy
John Raney
 
Homeland Security & Public Safety
Chairman: Joe Pickett,
Vice Chair: Allen Fletcher
Tony Dale
George Lavender
Philip Cortez
Dan Flynn
Tim Kleinschmidt
Kenneth Sheets
Ron Simmons
 
House Administration
Chairman: Charlie Geren
Vice Chairwoman: Donna Howard
Alma Allen
Roberto Alonzo
John Frullo
Lance Gooden
Susan King
John Kuempel
Marisa Marquez
John Raney
Hubert Vo

Human Services
Chairman: Richard Peña Raymond
Vice Chairwoman: Naomi Gonzalez
Elliott Naishtat
Toni Rose
Pat Fallon
Stephanie Klick
Scott Sanford
Scott Turner
John Zerwas
 
Insurance
Chairman: John Smithee
Vice Chairman: Craig Eiland
Kenneth Sheets
Van Taylor
Greg Bonnen
Brandon Creighton
Geanie Morrison
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Chris Turner

International Trade & Intergovernmental Affairs
Chairman: Rafael Anchia
Vice Chairman: J.M. Lozano
Giovanni Capriglione
Brandon Creighton
Alfonso "Poncho" Nevárez
Mary Perez
Mark Strama
 
Investments & Financial Services
Chairman: Mike Villarreal
Vice Chairman: Dan Flynn
Larry Phillips
Charles "Doc" Anderson
Cindy Burkett
Jodie Laubenberg
Oscar Longoria
 
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence
Chairman: Tryon Lewis
Vice Chairwoman: Jessica Farrar
Ana Luna Hernandez
Richard Peña Raymond
Marsha Farney
Lance Gooden
Todd Hunter
Ken King
Senfronia Thompson

Land & Resource Management
Chairman: Joe Deshotel
Vice Chairman: Armando Walle
Abel Herrero
Chris Paddie
David Simpson
James Frank
Craig Goldman
Tan Parker
Drew Springer
 
Licensing & Administrative Procedures
Chairman: Wayne Smith
Vice Chairman: John Kuempel
Ryan Guillen
Senfronia Thompson
Charlie Geren
Lance Gooden
Roland Gutierrez
Borris L. Miles
Four Price
 
Local & Consent Calendars
Chairwoman: Senfronia Thompson
Vice Chairman: Lyle Larson
Charles "Doc" Anderson
Dwayne Bohac
Cindy Burkett
Travis Clardy
Nicole Collier
Marsha Farney
Larry Gonzales
Armando Martinez
Joseph Moody
Sergio Muñoz Jr.
Kenneth Sheets
 
Natural Resources
Chairman: Allan Ritter
Vice Chairman: Eric Johnson
William "Bill" Callegari
Jim Keffer
Tracy King
Trey Martinez Fischer
Trent Ashby
Dennis Bonnen
Lyle Larson
Eddie Lucio III
Doug Miller
 
Pensions
Chairman: William "Bill" Callegari
Vice Chairman: Roberto Alonzo
John Frullo
Roland Gutierrez
Dan Branch
Phil King
Phil Stephenson
 
Public Education
Chairman: Jimmie Don Aycock
Vice Chairwoman: Alma Allen
John Davis
Joe Deshotel
Harold Dutton Jr.
Mike Villarreal
Marsha Farney
Dan Huberty
Ken King
Bennett Ratliff
Justin Rodriguez
 
Public Health
Chairwoman: Lois Kolkhorst
Vice Chairman: Elliott Naishtat
Garnet Coleman 
Sarah Davis
Jodie Laubenberg
William "Bill" Zedler
 Nicole Collier
Philip Cortez
R.D. "Bobby" Guerra
Susan King
J.D. Sheffield
 
Redistricting
Chairman: Drew Darby 
Vice chairwoman: Yvonne Davis
Brandon Creighton
Larry Gonzales
Todd Hunter
Jim Keffer
René Oliveira
Joe Pickett
Senfronia Thompson
 
Rules and Resolutions
Chairwoman: Ruth Jones McClendon
Vice Chairman: Jason Isaac
Joe Farias
Stephanie Klick
Jeff Leach
J.M. Lozano
Alfonso "Poncho" Nevárez
Diane Patrick
Mary Perez
Richard Peña Raymond
J.D. Sheffield
 
Special Purpose Districts
Chairman: Dennis Bonnen
Vice Chairman: Doug Miller
Travis Clardy
Carol Alvarado
Craig Goldman
Matt Krause
Eddie Lucio III
Jonathan Stickland
Ed Thompson
 
State Affairs
Chairman: Byron Cook
Vice Chairman: Helen Giddings
Harvey Hilderbran
Rene Oliveira
John Smithee
Sylvester Turner
Tom Craddick
Jessica Farrar
John Frullo
Charlie Geren
Patricia Harless
Dan Huberty
Jose Menendez
 
Technology
Chairman: Gary Elkins
Vice Chairwoman: Angie Chen Button
Pat Fallon
Larry Gonzalez
Ron Reynolds
 
Transportation
Chairman: Larry Phillips
Vice Chairman: Armando Martinez
Yvonne Davis
Linda Harper-Brown
Joe Pickett
Debbie Riddle
Cindy Burkett
Allen Fletcher
R.D. "Bobby" Guerra
George Lavender
Ruth Jones McClendon
 
Urban Affairs
Chairman: Harold Dutton, Jr.
Vice Chairwoman: Carol Alvarado
Rafael Anchia
Gary Elkins
Jeff Leach
Justin Rodriguez
Scott Sanford
 
Ways & Means
Chairman: Harvey Hilderbran
Vice Chairman: John Otto
Dwayne Bohac
Allan Ritter
Mark Strama 
Angie Chen Button
Craig Eiland
Naomi Gonzalez
Trey Martinez Fischer



Copyright Burnt Orange Report, all rights reserved.
Do not republish without express written permission.


Tags: (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email

Connect With BOR
    

2014 Texas Elections
Follow BOR for who's in, who's out, and who's up.

Candidate Tracker:
-- Statewide Races
-- Congressional Races
-- State Senate Races
-- State Rep. Races
-- SBOE Races
-- Austin City Council

Click here for all 2014 Elections coverage

Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Texas Blue Pages

Texas Blue Pages
A career network for progressives.

Advertisement

Shared On Facebook

Burnt Orange Reporters
Editor and Publisher:
Katherine Haenschen

Senior Staff Writers:
Genevieve Cato
Joe Deshotel
Michael Hurta
Ben Sherman

Staff Writers:
Omar Araiza
Emily Cadik
Phillip Martin
Natalie San Luis
Katie Singh
Joseph Vogas

Founder:
Byron LaMasters

Blogger Emeritus:
Karl-Thomas Musselman

Read staff bios here.

Traffic Ratings
- Alexa Rating
- Quantcast Ratings
-
Syndication

Powered by: SoapBlox